Income Tax – Taxpro https://taxpro.lk Trusted Tax Consultants in Sri Lanka Mon, 24 Nov 2025 11:14:03 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://taxpro.lk/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Taxpro-10.png Income Tax – Taxpro https://taxpro.lk 32 32 Everything You Need to Know About Advance Personal Income Tax in 2025 https://taxpro.lk/2025/09/04/advance-personal-income-tax-in-sri-lanka/ https://taxpro.lk/2025/09/04/advance-personal-income-tax-in-sri-lanka/#respond Thu, 04 Sep 2025 12:10:16 +0000 https://taxpro.lk/?p=707

Personal Income Tax in Sri Lanka has undergone key updates for the 2025 assessment year. For employees, the Advance Personal Income Tax (APIT) system remains central to compliance, impacting monthly salaries, bonuses, and other taxable benefits. Understanding APIT is essential for both employers and individuals to avoid penalties and ensure smooth tax filing.

What is APIT in Sri Lanka?

The Advance Personal Income Tax (APIT) is the system for collecting income tax on employment earnings in Sri Lanka. Previously known as PAYE (Pay-As-You-Earn), APIT ensures tax is deducted at source from your monthly salary or wages before it reaches you. This makes tax compliance easier and reduces year-end surprises.

Key points about APIT:

  • Deducted directly by the employer monthly
  • Applicable to all resident individuals earning above the tax-free threshold
  • Covers salaries, bonuses, overtime, and other employment benefits
  • Remitted to the IRD Sri Lanka.

2025/26 Income Tax Rates for Individuals (Residents & non‑residents)

Annual tax slabs (Sri Lanka tax brackets)

  • First LKR 1,800,000: 0%
  • Next LKR 1,000,000: 6%
  • Next LKR 500,000: 12%
  • Next LKR 500,000: 18%
  • Next LKR 500,000: 24%
  • Next LKR 500,000: 30%
  • Remainder: 36%

Monthly equivalents (for payroll/APIT)

  • First 150,000 → 0%
  • 150,001 – 233,333 → 6%
  • 233,334 – 275,000 → 12%
  • 275,001 – 316,666 → 18%
  • 316,667 – 358,333 → 24%
  • 358,334 – 400,000 → 30%
  • 400,001 and above → 36%

These monthly bands are how the APIT tables are built. Final liability is always settled in the Income Tax Return after the year‑end.

The 8 APIT Tax Tables (When to use what)

Here’s an overview of the 8 APIT Tax Tables applicable from April 1, 2025. The correct table should be selected based on the employee’s source of income and specific employment category.

Have access to the APIT tables: Click Here

Table When it applies Who What it covers Example
Table 01 Regular monthly salary when a primary employment declaration(PED) is on file Resident employees & non‑resident citizens Basic pay + taxable allowances/benefits paid for the month Single job, PED submitted → use Table 01 every month
Table 02 Lump‑sum payments made in a month Same as Table 01 Bonuses, leave encashment, arrears/back‑pay paid as a lump sum Annual bonus paid in June → use Table 02 for that bonus
Table 03 Once‑and‑for‑all (terminal) payments Any employee Retiring gratuity, compensation for loss of office, and similar terminal amounts Retirement package on exit → use Table 03
Table 04 Employment income of non‑resident, non‑citizen employees Non‑resident, non‑citizen Regular pay and lump sums from Sri Lankan employment Expat on short‑term contract → use Table 04
Table 05 When cumulative taxable income for the Y/A exceeds 1.8M due to higher pay in some months (annualised method) Employees with primary employment declared Ensures correct tax when income fluctuates across months Sales staff with variable commissions → switch to Table 05 in months that tip the cumulative over 1.8M
Table 06 Tax‑on‑tax (gross‑up) cases where the employer bears the tax Anyone with net‑of‑tax agreements Calculates grossed‑up APIT CEO package agreed net of tax → use Table 06
Table 07 If no primary employment declaration is furnished, or the employee has more than one employer concurrently Such employees Higher withholding to avoid under‑deduction New joiner without declaration yet; or second job → use Table 07 until PED is filed
Table 08 Employee works for a foreign employer while physically in Sri Lanka, so the employer cannot deduct APIT Resident individuals in SL (remote workers) Self‑pay APIT by the 15th of the next month Remote software engineer paid by an overseas company → use Table 08 (self‑remit)

Tip: If you change jobs mid‑year or your pay spikes (bonus/arrears), payroll should review Table 05 so your Sri Lanka tax on salary stays accurate during the year.

Calculating APIT in Sri Lanka

To calculate your APIT:

  1. Determine your gross monthly income
  2. Apply the monthly tax-free allowance (LKR 150,000)
  3. Deduct the tax according to the tax slabs in Sri Lanka
  4. For bonuses or lump sums, apply the corresponding APIT table from IRD

Individuals can also use the Sri Lanka Tax Calculator for faster and accurate calculations.

Employer obligations PAYE/APIT compliance

  • Deduct APIT from gains & profits from employment at the time of payment.
  • Remit the tax to IRD by the 15th of the following month (earlier if the 15th is a holiday/weekend).
  • Issue T‑10 certificate to each employee by 30 April following the Y/A (or within 30 days of termination).
  • File APIT annual statement by 30 April.
  • Keep track of primary employment declarations, secondary jobs, and gross‑up cases.

AIT on bank interest (separate from APIT)

From 1 April 2025, Advance Income Tax (AIT) of 10% applies on interest/discounts from Sri Lankan deposits. If a resident individual’s assessable income for the year does not exceed LKR 1.8M, they can submit a self‑declaration to their bank/finance company to relieve AIT at source. (This is not APIT, but it affects your Income Tax Return.)

Filing Income Tax Return for Individuals

  • Who is liable? Residents are taxed on global income (with specific concessions), non‑residents on Sri Lanka‑source income.
  • How to file: Register for Online TIN Registration Sri Lanka, log in to Income Tax Login, and submit your Sri Lanka Tax Return via IRD e‑Services.
  • Set‑off: APIT and AIT credits appear in RAMIS and are set off against your annual Personal Income Tax Sri Lanka liability.

Learn more about Tax Returns: Income Tax in Sri Lanka 2025

Need help? TaxPro can handle your Sri Lanka tax registration, APIT setup, and Income Tax Return Sri Lanka filing end‑to‑end.

 

Need Help with Your Taxes? Talk to the Tax Pros.

At TaxPro.lk, our consultants help you navigate:
 

Personal & Business Tax Filing

Income and Corporate Tax Planning

Tax Return Reviews & Error Fixes

IRD Compliance Guidance

Contact us via WhatsApp number below.
]]>
https://taxpro.lk/2025/09/04/advance-personal-income-tax-in-sri-lanka/feed/ 0
Income Tax Reliefs, Penalties, Revised Tax Statements & Appeals in Sri Lanka: A Complete Guide for 2025 https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/income-tax-reliefs-and-appeals/ https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/income-tax-reliefs-and-appeals/#respond Wed, 20 Aug 2025 11:10:53 +0000 https://taxpro.lk/?p=616

Understanding income tax in Sri Lanka is crucial for both residents and non-residents, as rules for income tax reliefs, penalties, revised tax statements, and appeals can directly impact your financial planning. Under the Inland Revenue Act, your tax obligations depend on your income and on your compliance with filing deadlines and reporting accuracy. This guide explains the reliefs you can claim, penalties for non-compliance, the process for submitting a revised income tax return in Sri Lanka, and how to appeal decisions by the Inland Revenue Department.

Income Tax Reliefs Available in Sri Lanka

Taxpayers can avail themselves of various reliefs to reduce their taxable income:

  • Personal Relief: For the year of assessment 2025/2026, the personal relief has been increased to LKR 1,800,000 for residents and non-resident citizens of Sri Lanka.
  • Rent Relief: Individuals receiving rental income can claim 25% relief on the total rental income for the year of assessment, subject to specific conditions.
  • Solar Panel Investment: Residents who have installed solar panels connected to the national grid can claim LKR 600,000 per year of assessment, up to the total expenditure or amounts paid to a bank for related loans.
  • Terminal Benefits: Certain terminal benefits, such as commutation of pension or retiring gratuity, may be eligible for tax reliefs depending on the amount and conditions.

Income Tax Penalties in Sri Lanka

Failing to comply with Sri Lankan tax laws can be costly. The Inland Revenue Act No. 24 of 2017 outlines various penalties for non-compliance, including:

1. Penalties for Late Filing of Income Tax Returns

If a taxpayer fails to file their Return of Income on time, the penalty will be the greater of:

  • 5% of the total tax owed, plus an additional 1% of the tax owed for each month (or part of a month) the return remains unfiled, OR
  • Rs. 50,000, plus Rs. 10,000 for each month (or part of a month) the delay continues.
    • Note: The maximum penalty under this calculation is capped at Rs. 400,000.

2. Penalties for Delayed or Non-Payment of Tax

(a) Self-Estimated Basis

  • Late or Non-Payment Penalty: 10% of the unpaid tax amount if payment is not made within 14 days of the due date.
  • Interest on Default: 1.5% per month (or part of a month) on the outstanding tax until full payment is made.

(b) Audited Income Tax

  • Late or Non-Payment Penalty: 20% of the unpaid tax amount if not paid within 14 days of the due date.
  • Interest on Default: 1.5% per month (or part of a month) on the outstanding balance until payment is completed.

3. Penalties for Understating Tax Liability

If a taxpayer declares a lower tax liability than what is due, the penalties depend on the amount understated:

  • If the understatement is less than Rs. 10 million or less than 25% of the total tax liability → Penalty: 25% of the understated amount.
  • If the understatement is Rs. 10 million or more → Penalty: 75% of the understated amount.
  • Legal Action: Failure to pay taxes may result in legal proceedings and potential imprisonment.

Tip: Use a Sri Lanka income tax calculator to estimate your liability and avoid underpayment penalties.

Revised Tax Statements

Taxpayers can submit revised tax statements to correct errors in previously filed returns. The process involves:

  • Preparation of Revised Return: Accurate completion of the revised return form, detailing the corrections made.
  • Submission: Filing the revised return with the Inland Revenue Department (IRD) through the e-Services portal or manually.
  • Payment of Additional Tax: Settling any additional tax liability arising from the revisions.
  • Documentation: Providing supporting documents to substantiate the revisions.

It’s advisable to consult the IRD’s guidelines or a tax professional when submitting revised statements to ensure compliance.

Appeals Process in Sri Lanka

Taxpayers have the right to appeal decisions made by the IRD. The appeals process includes:

  1. Administrative Review: Requesting a review of the decision by the IRD.
  2. Appeal to the Tax Appeals Commission: If you are dissatisfied with the administrative review, you can appeal to the Tax Appeals Commission.
  3. Judicial Review: In certain cases, taxpayers may seek judicial review in the courts.

Detailed procedures and guidelines for filing appeals are available on the IRD’s official website.

FAQs on Sri Lanka Income Tax (2025)

Q: How much is the income tax rate in Sri Lanka in 2025?
A: Rates vary by income bracket; check the Sri Lanka tax brackets chart for details.

Q: Can I revise my tax return after the due date?
A: Yes, but penalties may apply if the revision increases your tax liability.

Q: What is the penalty for late filing of income tax in Sri Lanka?
A: 5% of the total tax owed, plus an additional 1% of the tax owed for each month

Understanding income tax penalties, the process for submitting revised tax statements, and the appeals procedure is crucial for compliance with Sri Lankan tax laws. By staying informed and adhering to the guidelines, taxpayers can manage their tax obligations effectively and avoid potential legal issues.

Need Help with Your Taxes? Talk to the Tax Pros.

At TaxPro.lk, our consultants help you navigate:
 

Personal & Business Tax Filing

Income and Corporate Tax Planning

Tax Return Reviews & Error Fixes

IRD Compliance Guidance

Contact us via WhatsApp number below.
]]>
https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/income-tax-reliefs-and-appeals/feed/ 0
Who is liable to pay income tax in Sri Lanka- Resident vs. Non-Resident Taxation https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/who-is-liable-to-pay-income-tax-in-sri-lanka/ https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/who-is-liable-to-pay-income-tax-in-sri-lanka/#respond Wed, 20 Aug 2025 08:32:00 +0000 https://taxpro.lk/?p=599

Understanding income tax in Sri Lanka is essential for both residents and non-residents, as the rules and rates vary significantly depending on your status. Residency status under the Inland Revenue Act, not just nationality or visa type, determines your tax obligations. This distinction is more than a legal formality; it directly affects how much tax you pay, which income is taxable, and the exemptions you can claim. This guide breaks down the key differences between resident and non-resident taxation in Sri Lanka, covering definitions, tax rates, and compliance requirements for individuals and companies alike.

Understanding Tax Residency in Sri Lanka

Tax residency in Sri Lanka determines how your income is taxed. The Inland Revenue Act No. 24 of 2017 (and its amendments) defines who is a tax resident and who isn’t. Whether you’re an individual or a company, your residency status affects your tax obligations.

Who Is Considered a Tax Resident?

You are considered a tax resident in one of the following cases according to the IRD Sri Lanka:

  • You’re physically present in Sri Lanka for 183 days or more within 12 months.
  • You are a Sri Lankan government employee working abroad and not taxed abroad on your emoluments.
  • You are employed on a Sri Lankan ship under the Merchant Shipping Act.
  • As a company or body of persons, if your registered or principal office, or your central management and control, is in Sri Lanka.

Who Is Classified as a Non-Resident?

You are a non-resident if you do not meet any of the above conditions.

This status typically applies to:

  • Sri Lankan individuals residing abroad for extended periods.
  • Foreign nationals working in Sri Lanka without meeting the 183-day threshold.
  • Companies incorporated abroad without management in Sri Lanka.

Tax Implications: Residents vs Non-Residents

Taxpayer TypeTaxable Income Scope
ResidentsTaxed on worldwide income – including both Sri Lankan and foreign income. 
Non-ResidentsTaxed only on income sourced in Sri Lanka – such as employment, business, investment, or rental income earned within the country.

Income Tax Rates and Reliefs for Resident and Non-Resident individuals in Sri Lanka (2024/2025)

Both resident and non-resident individuals in Sri Lanka are subject to progressive tax rates on taxable income, as per the Inland Revenue Department’s (IRD) latest tax chart. However, residency status affects the scope of taxable income; residents are taxed on worldwide income, while non-residents are taxed only on Sri Lankan–sourced income.

Available Tax Reliefs

  • Personal Relief – LKR 1,800,000 annually (available to both residents and non-resident Individuals of Sri Lanka, except on gains from the realization of investment assets).
  • Rent Relief – 25% of total rental income for the year of assessment (subject to total rent income in that period).
  • Solar Panel Relief (Resident individuals only) – LKR 600,000 per year, up to the total cost of acquisition or the amount repaid on loans obtained for purchase.

Progressive Income Tax Rates for resident and non-resident individuals

Taxable Income BracketTax Rate
First LKR 500,0006%
Next LKR 500,00012%
Next LKR 500,00018%
Next LKR 500,00024%
Next LKR 500,00030%
Balance above LKR 2,500,00036%

Special Rates

  • Gains from realization of investment assets – 10%
  • Income from betting, gaming, liquor, or tobacco – 40%

Tax on Terminal Benefits from Employment

Certain lump-sum payments received at retirement or job termination are taxed differently:

Tax-Free and Lower Rate Brackets

  • First LKR 10,000,000 – 0%
  • Next LKR 10,000,000 – 6%
  • Balance – 12%

This applies to:

  • Commutation of pension
  • Retiring gratuity
  • Compensation for loss of office (if CGIR-approved)
  • Payments from the Employees’ Trust Fund

Normal Rates on Other Terminal Benefits

For unapproved compensation, non-regulated provident funds, or retirement non-cash benefits, normal progressive rates apply (6%–36%, in each LKR 500,000 slab).

Key Takeaway:
Residents benefit from additional relief options (e.g., solar panel deductions) and are taxed on their global income. At the same time, non-residents pay tax only on Sri Lankan income but still face the same rate structure on taxable earnings.

Estimate your tax liability instantly using the Sri Lanka tax calculator at TaxPro.lk

Registration Requirements for Non-Residents

Not all non-residents need to register for tax purposes. According to the Extraordinary Gazette Notification No. 2334/21 (May 31, 2023), registration (Taxpayer Identification Number, TIN) is required for residents, not non-residents. 

However, non-residents engaging in certain activities in Sri Lanka, like opening a bank account, registering property or vehicles, or submitting building plans, are advised to register for a TIN. 

Summary

Residents are liable for tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents are taxed only on income sourced within the country. Residency is determined by factors such as physical presence, employment status, or the location where business control is exercised. Non-residents are not always required to register for tax unless they engage in specific taxable activities in Sri Lanka. Understanding your status under the income tax in Sri Lanka is essential for effective tax planning and avoiding penalties.

Need Help with Your Taxes? Talk to the Tax Pros.

At TaxPro.lk, our consultants help you navigate:
 

Personal & Business Tax Filing

Income and Corporate Tax Planning

Tax Return Reviews & Error Fixes

IRD Compliance Guidance

Contact us via WhatsApp number below.
]]>
https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/who-is-liable-to-pay-income-tax-in-sri-lanka/feed/ 0
Income Tax in Sri Lanka 2025: Rates, Deductions, Filing Deadlines & New Updates https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/income-tax-in-sri-lanka-2025/ https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/income-tax-in-sri-lanka-2025/#respond Wed, 20 Aug 2025 08:30:21 +0000 https://taxpro.lk/?p=593

The year 2025 brings important changes to Sri Lanka’s tax landscape, following updates in the national budget and tax laws. Staying informed about these changes is crucial for individuals and businesses to remain compliant and avoid penalties. This guide covers the essentials of income tax in Sri Lanka, including the latest tax brackets, who is liable to pay, how to file returns, and tips to avoid common filing mistakes.

What is Income Tax in Sri Lanka?

Income tax in Sri Lanka is a direct tax imposed on the income earned by individuals and entities. Administered by the Inland Revenue Department (IRD), it applies to various types of income, including salaries, business profits, dividends, and other earnings sourced both locally and, for residents, globally.

The tax system aims to generate revenue for public services while offering reliefs and deductions to eligible taxpayers.

Who is Liable to Pay Income Tax?

You must pay income tax in Sri Lanka if:

  • Your annual taxable income exceeds the tax-free allowance of LKR 1,800,000.
  • You are an individual, company, partnership, or other taxable entity earning income sourced in Sri Lanka.
  • You are a Sri Lankan resident, subject to tax on global income, or a non-resident earning income within Sri Lanka.

Understanding your tax liability early helps avoid compliance issues and penalties. Now, let’s talk about the tax rates for each of these categories.

Income Tax Rates & Brackets for 2025

Sri Lanka’s income tax for 2025 features revised tax brackets designed to ease the burden on lower-income earners while applying progressive rates to higher incomes.

1. Individual Income Tax Rates

Effective from April 1, 2025, individuals earning income in Sri Lanka are subject to the following tax Brackets:

Taxable Income (LKR)Tax Rate (%)
First 1,000,000 After 1,800,000 relief6%
Next 500,00018%
Next 500,00024%
Next 500,00030%
Balance36%

Note: 

  • The tax-free allowance has been increased to LKR 1,800,000 annually, effective from April 1, 2025.
  • The maximum income tax rate applicable to the following gains and profits is 15%
    • The gains and profits earned or derived from any service rendered in or outside Sri Lanka to any person to be utilized outside Sri Lanka, where the payment for such services is received in foreign currency and remitted through a bank to Sri Lanka (Service Exports).
    • The gains and profits earned or derived from any foreign source where such gains and profits are earned or derived in foreign currency and remitted through a bank to Sri Lanka (Foreign Sources).

2. Corporate Tax Rates

The current standard corporate income tax rate is 30% for all companies in Sri Lanka, except that the special tax rate applies to the following businesses:

(a) Gains and profits from conducting betting and gaming = 45% 

(b) Gains and profits from the manufacture and sale or import and sale of any liquor or tobacco product = 45%

(c) Gains and profits from the export of any liquor or tobacco product (normal income tax rate) = 30%

(d) Gains and profits from Service Exports (similar to conditions as mentioned above) = 15% 

(e) Gains and profits from Foreign Sources (similar to conditions as mentioned above) = 15%

These rates apply to companies conducting business activities within Sri Lanka. Inland Revenue Department

3. Resident vs. Non-Resident Taxation

  • Residents: Individuals who are considered residents for tax purposes are taxed on their worldwide income.
  • Non-Residents: Non-resident individuals are taxed only on income sourced within Sri Lanka.

Note: The determination of residency status is based on specific criteria set by the Inland Revenue Department.

4. Withholding Tax / Advance Income Tax (AIT) rate 

• Interest or discounts paid = 10% 

**Based on the revision of individual income tax rates and the AIT rate, the Advance Personal 

Income Tax (APIT) Tables and withholding tax circulars will be issued in due course.

Estimate your tax liability instantly using the Sri Lanka tax calculator at TaxPro.lk

Income Tax In Sri Lanka

Reliefs & Deductions

Taxpayers can claim several reliefs and deductions to reduce their taxable income

For Individuals

  • Personal Relief:
    • Sri Lankan individual taxpayers (except trustees, executors, or those deriving gains from investment assets) enjoy a personal relief of LKR 1,800,000 annually
  • Qualifying Payments & Special Deductions:
    Individuals can also claim deductions for certain types of expenses or contributions. These are subject to limits and include:
    • Donations to approved charities or government institutions
    • Contributions to the President’s Fund
    • Investments or expenditure on film production (cost not less than LKR 5 million)
    • Construction or upgrading of cinemas within specified cost ranges (up to LKR 25 million for new builds, up to LKR 10 million for upgrades)
  • The maximum deductible amount is the lower of:
    • One-third of the individual’s taxable income, or
    • LKR 75,000.
  • Rent Relief on Investment Properties:
    Resident taxpayers earning rental income from investment assets may deduct 25% of that rental income. Alternatively, they may claim actual expenses incurred on maintenance, repairs, or depreciation, whichever is more beneficial

For Companies

  • Qualifying Payments & Exemptions:
    Companies are eligible to deduct certain payments similar to individuals. These include:
    • Donations to approved charities or government institutions
    • Contributions to the President’s Fund
  • The deduction is limited to the lower of:
    • 20% of the company’s taxable income, or
    • LKR 500,000
  • Foreign Currency Income Exemptions:
    Companies earning and remitting foreign currency income, such as from export services or foreign-sourced services, are largely exempt from income tax. The goal is to encourage companies to bring in foreign currency to Sri Lanka

How to File Income Tax in Sri Lanka

Taxpayers have two primary options for filing income tax returns in Sri Lanka: online filing through the IRD e-Services portal and manual filing using paper forms. Both methods are officially accepted, but online filing is increasingly encouraged due to convenience and faster processing.

  1.  Online Filing via IRD e-Services Portal
  • Registration: Taxpayers must first register on the IRD’s e-Services portal by creating an account. This requires your Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) and other personal or business details.
  • Filing Process: Once registered, you can log in anytime to complete and submit your income tax return electronically. The portal guides you through filling out relevant forms, including income details, deductions, and relief claims.
  • Payment: The system allows you to calculate your tax payable and make online payments via designated payment gateways, reducing the need for physical visits.
  • Acknowledgement: Upon submission, you receive an electronic acknowledgment receipt confirming your filing, which serves as proof of submission.
  • Benefits: Faster processing, reduced errors through system validations, easy access to past filings, and the ability to track payment status.
  1.  Manual Filing Using Paper Forms
  • Obtaining Forms: Paper tax return forms are available at IRD offices or can be downloaded from the IRD website.
  • Filling Out Forms: Taxpayers must carefully complete the appropriate income tax forms by hand or by typewriter, including all necessary schedules and declarations.
  • Submission: Completed forms must be physically submitted at the designated IRD office before the filing deadline.
  • Payment: Tax payments are typically made separately, either at banks authorised by the IRD or via cheque. Proof of payment should accompany the return.
  • Processing Time: Manual submissions generally take longer to process due to manual data entry and physical handling.
  • Risks: Higher chances of errors or lost forms; taxpayers must retain copies and receipts as proof.

Additionally, taxpayers must submit a Statement of Estimated Tax (SET) annually by 15 August, estimating their tax liability for the year.

Income Tax Deadlines in Sri Lanka

  1. Statement of Estimated Tax (SET)

The Statement of Estimated Tax (SET) is a mandatory annual declaration submitted to the Inland Revenue Department by taxpayers who expect to have a tax liability for the upcoming assessment year.

  • Purpose: It informs the IRD of the estimated amount of income tax you anticipate owing based on your projected income.
  • Who must file: Individuals, companies, and other taxable entities whose estimated income exceeds the tax-free threshold.
  • When to file: The SET must be submitted by August 15 each year, ahead of the relevant assessment year.
  • Why it matters: The tax you estimate here forms the basis for your quarterly tax payments during the year. Failing to submit the SET on time may result in penalties or loss of certain payment privileges.

b.Quarterly Payments

Sri Lanka’s income tax system requires taxpayers to pay their estimated tax liability in four instalments throughout the assessment year:

  • Schedule:
    • 1st instalment: August 15
    • 2nd instalment: November 15
    • 3rd instalment: February 15
    • 4th instalment: May 15
  • Who pays: All taxpayers who have submitted a Statement of Estimated Tax or have a tax liability exceeding the threshold.
  • Calculation: Each instalment generally represents 25% of your total estimated tax liability declared in the SET.
  • Importance: Making these timely payments helps taxpayers avoid large lump-sum payments at year-end and reduces penalties for late payment.
  • Penalties: Missing or delaying quarterly payments can result in fines and interest charges on overdue amounts.

C. Final Income Tax Return 

After the end of the assessment year, taxpayers must file their final income tax return reporting their actual income and tax liability:

  • Deadline: The completed return must be submitted by November 30 of the year following the end of the tax period. For example, income earned in 2025 must be reported by November 30, 2026.
  • Purpose: This return reconciles the estimated tax paid through quarterly instalments with the actual tax due based on your audited income and deductions.
  • Additional payment or refund: If your final tax liability is higher than the installments paid, you must pay the balance by this deadline. If you overpaid, you may claim a refund.
  • Documentation: Taxpayers must keep relevant records, receipts, and supporting documents in case of audit or verification by the IRD.
  • Penalties: Late filing or underreporting can lead to fines, interest, or further investigations.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Missing the Statement of Estimated Tax deadline, leading to penalties.
  • Underestimating quarterly tax instalments results in interest charges.
  • Incorrectly calculating taxable income or missing relief claims increases tax liability.
  • Failing to register or file timely may cause fines or audits.
  • Neglecting to keep proper records for income and deductions.

Proper tax planning and timely filing are essential for compliance and peace of mind.

Tools & Resources

FAQs

  • What is the financial year in Sri Lanka?
    In Sri Lanka, the financial year runs from 1st April to 31st March of the following year.
  • What is the income tax rate in Sri Lanka for 2025?
    Tax rates range from 6% to 24% depending on income slabs above the LKR 1.8 million allowance.
  • Who is liable to pay income tax?
    Individuals and companies earning above the threshold or receiving taxable income sourced in Sri Lanka.
  • How to calculate income tax in Sri Lanka?
    Calculate taxable income by deducting reliefs from gross income, then apply the progressive rates. Use the TaxPro.lk tax calculator to calculate your income tax.
  • What is the tax-free threshold for 2025?
    LKR 1,800,000 annually (LKR 150,000 per month).
  • How to pay tax online in Sri Lanka?
    Use the IRD e-Services portal to file returns and make payments electronically.

Need Help with Your Taxes? Talk to the Tax Pros.

At TaxPro.lk, our consultants help you navigate:
 

Personal & Business Tax Filing

Income and Corporate Tax Planning

Tax Return Reviews & Error Fixes

IRD Compliance Guidance

Contact us via WhatsApp number below.
]]>
https://taxpro.lk/2025/08/20/income-tax-in-sri-lanka-2025/feed/ 0